18 english speaking countries with post study work visa

18 english speaking countries which may offer post study work visa

The UK government has identified following 18 countries as majority native English speaking countries.

1. Australia
– Students who are graduating from a bachelor degree or masters by coursework degree will be eligible for a two-year post-study work visa.
– Students who are graduating from a masters by research degree will be eligible for a three-year post-study work visa.
– Students who are graduating from a doctoral degree will be eligible for a four-year post study work visa.
Duration: 2 years to four years

2. Canada
The Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) allows students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience. Skilled Canadian work experience gained through the PGWPP helps graduates qualify for permanent residence in Canada through the Canadian experience class.
A work permit under the PGWPP may be issued for the length of the study program, for a maximum of 3 years. A post-graduation work permit cannot be valid for longer than the student’s study program, which must be a minimum of 8 months in duration.
Duration: Three years

3. Ireland
It may be possible to stay in Ireland after you complete your studies for the purpose of seeking employment under the Irish Third Level Graduate Scheme. This scheme exists to allow legally resident non-EU third level graduates to remain in Ireland in order to look for employment or apply for a green card/work permit. During their approved stay under the scheme, a student can work full-time (40 hours a week)
Duration: 2 years to four years

4. New Zealand
People who have a New Zealand qualification that they completed in New Zealand, can apply for a visa to work in New Zealand. To be eligible, you must have an acceptable qualification. If you’re granted a work visa, you can do almost any work you like, for any employer in New Zealand for 12 months. You can only apply for this visa once, unless you complete a second higher qualification that is either a New Zealand bachelor’s degree or post-graduate qualification, which you spend at least 30 weeks in New Zealand studying for.
Duration: 1 year

5. United States of America
There are more than 60 different types of visa in the USA, but there are two main types of work visa for university graduates.

Duration: 2 years

F-1 Optional Practical Training
The vast majority of international students in the United States have an F-1 student visa. The F-1 entitles you to apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT) at the end of your studies. This allows you to stay in the US for up to a year to apply the knowledge you have learned through work related to your major field of study.
If you have a degree from the government’s designated list of STEM subjects you will probably be eligible to extend your OPT by another 17 months, meaning you can stay in the US for up to 29 months after graduation. The extension is designed to give you time to gain a permanent job offer and sponsorship from an US employer, which allows you to apply for the H1-B, a more long-term visa.
Things to Remember with the F-1:
• You must work in your field of study
• You have to complete an OPT application. Talk to your international office for details.
• Apply early. You don’t need to wait for a job offer. You may apply as early a 90 days before your program end date and must apply no later than 60 days after your program end date.
• STEM subject graduates can apply for a 17-month extension once they are within 3 months of the end of their OPT.

H1-B for specialised fields
H1-B visa is the most common work visa in the USA. It is initially granted for three years, but can be extended to six years. The H1-B visa is for US companies to employ foreign experts in specialty occupations, which require a degree education in the right field. It is designed for jobs in fields such as architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, and medicine.
The H1-B visa has a cap on it. Only 85,000 are granted each year, although some non-profit, higher education and government research employers are exempt from the cap. The H1-B cannot be applied for by individuals and requires you to have a job offer and company who will sponsor and apply for you.
Things to remember
• You must find work in your field of study
• You must have a job offer before you are eligible for a H1-B visa.
• You do not have to apply. Your employer has to complete the application on your behalf.
• The duration of the H1-B visa is based on the length of your job contract.
• Processing time for H1-B takes 3-4 months, so planning ahead is essential.
• It is inadvisable to rravel outside the country while your H1-B visa is pending

Other visas that may affect you
Exchange Visitor J-1 Visa
This non-immigrant visa enables people to take part in a government-approved program to learn and share knowledge in the fields of education, arts or science before returning home to share their experiences.
Visitors are often professors, researchers, students, trainees, specialists, nannies or au pairs who come to observe, teach, conduct research or receive training.
Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 are entitled to apply for a J-2 visa to join you and work during your stay in the US, although you are not allowed to use their income to support you.

O-1 for extraordinary ability
The O-1 is a temporary work visa for people who have an extraordinary ability or achievement record in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics, film or TV industry and have been recognised nationally or internationally.
The applicant must be coming to the US to work temporarily to work in their field of specialism.

6. United Kingdom
Lengthy process and too many clauses – https://www.internationalstudents.cam.ac.uk/immigration/work-visas-after-study

7. Antigua and Barbuda
Work visas for this location are tricky. You can’t apply for them directly. An employer in Antigua or Barbuda is required by law to try and fill the position locally first. Only if no suitable candidates are located locally, the employer has to apply for a work permit for a foreigner to fill the position. They have to do this through the Commissioner of Labour, Ministry of Labour, St John’s, Antigua.
Not available

8. The Bahamas
Not available

9. Dominica
Non Nationals wishing to engage in work in Dominica must first obtain a work permit from the Labour Division. If hiring a non national, a work permit is required.
A work permit automatically confers residency status if the term of employment lasts for more than six months. All work permits are valid for one-year duration and can be renewed.
Residency does not however, exempt expatriates from the stipulations of the Alien Landholders Act, which restricts land purchase for non-Dominican citizens.
Not available

10. Grenada
The Grenada government has approved legislation that will provide for the hiring of a non national to go through a process in which the employer must prove to the authority that nationals are not able to fill the position.
Not available

11. Guyana
Not available

12. Barbados
Persons seeking to work or reside permanently in Barbados must apply for a work permit or for permanent residency. The stated policy of the Government of Barbados is that all jobs should first be offered to Barbadian nationals before an offer is made to a non-national to fill the position.
Permanent residency is granted only after the applicant has had immigrant status in Barbados for at least 5 years. An application for immigrant status may take a minimum of six months to be processed.
Not available

13. Belize
Any foreign citizen who wishes to work in Belize MUST be a legal resident (have resided in Belize for at least six months). He or she must be in the country legally, with proper visas and/or permits issued by the Immigration Department. The prospective employer must submit the following to this e Labour Department: The application for the foreign worker he wishes to hire; three passport photos; $10 in stamps; a valid passport; and proof that this individual is qualified for the job.
Not available

14. St Kitts and Nevis
Not available

15. St Lucia
Not available

16. St Vincent and the Grenadines
Not available

17. Trinidad and Tobago
A foreign national wishing to work in Trinidad and Tobago must apply for a work permit through the Ministry of National Security. Each work permit is issued to a particular person for a specified period of time and for attachment to a particular company or institution, as described in the permit. Work permits are only issued to those who possess skills or expertise not available in Trinidad and Tobago.
Not available

18. Jamaica
Not available

Source
https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/international/english-speaking-countries
http://www.immigration.gov.ag
https://www.studiesinaustralia.com
http://www.educationinireland.com
http://monitor.icef.com
https://ambergriscaye.com/economics/entryreq.html
http://bit.ly/2KpQiCG
https://www.canada.ca
http://www.investdominica.com
https://www.ttconnect.gov.tt
http://www.studentworldonline.com